Privacy Policy

Introduction

Last updated: June 4, 2020

Evasyst , Inc. d/b/a Kast ( “Company,” “We,” “Us,” “Our”), a Delaware corporation, respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (this “Policy”).

This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit any of the Company’s website domains such as www.kastapp.co or kast.gg (collectively our “Website”) or download, install, register with, access or use the Company’s desktop, web, or mobile applications (each, an “ App”, collectively the “ Apps”), and access or use the services offered by the Company through the Website and the Apps (collectively referred to as the “Services”), and describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

The purpose of this Policy is to further provide you with information about the processing of your Personal Information in accordance with the information obligations set out in the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

This Policy applies to information that we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. Personal Information is defined below in the Section that has the title “Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It.” This Policy may change from time to time. For information about our policies regarding changes to the Policy, see the Section that has the title “Changes to Our Privacy Policy” below. Please check the Policy periodically for updates. We will not make substantial changes to this Policy or reduce your rights under this Policy without providing a notice thereof.


Personal Information of Children

Our Website and Apps are not intended for children under 13 years of age (or up to 16 years of age in certain EU jurisdictions as set out in our Terms of Service). No one under such approved age may provide any information to the Website or through use of an App. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the approved age. If you are under the approved age, do not use this Website, any App or the Services or provide any information on or through them, including through on or through any of the features on the Website or App. No one under the approved age may register on the Website or through any App, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or any App or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn that we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under the approved age without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the approved age, please contact us at support@kastapp.co


Data Controller Information

Evasyst, Inc. d/b/a Kast makes decisions about how your information will be used. Our contact information is: Evasyst, Inc., Attn: Evasyst Privacy , 340 S Lemon Ave #9980 Walnut, CA 91789. You can also contact us by email at support@kastapp.co.


Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We generally collect several types of information from and about users of our Website and Apps and users who communicate with us, including information:

We collect this information:

Information You Provide to Us. The information we collect that you provide to us on or through our Website or your use of the Apps and Service may include:

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our Website, our Apps or use our Services we may also use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

The information we collect automatically may include Personal Information, or and we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. Such collection and association helps us to improve our Website, Apps and the Services offered and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Personal Information is not collected by us via cookies and other tracking technologies. If you have previously provided Personal Information to us, however, cookies may be tied, linked or associated to such information. We do not collect real-time information through the Website, any App or the Services about the location of your device.


Other Tracking Technologies

Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, to understand how our customers interact with our Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers in the United States or around the world. Google will use this information for analyzing your use of our website, generating reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

It is possible to opt-out of Google Analytics with the following browser add-on tool: Google Analytics opt-out add-on.


How And Why We Use Your Information

We use the information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:


How We Store Your Information

We collect and store the files, posts, messages, videos, casts and streams (including profile pictures) you upload with the Website or through the Apps, we also collect and store your connections with other users of the Services, your group memberships, chat messages, user name, email address and your public profile content. All Personal Information is stored on restricted database servers. We use industry standard measures to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of your information once it is in our care. Our hosting provider has access to the servers. Our third party hosting provider has access to the servers on which your data is stored. We use secure sockets layer technology for transmitting your data and encrypting passwords.


Disclosure and Sharing of Your Information

All Personal Information remains private with us and is not distributed, rented, shared or sold to any outside organizations without your consent except as described in this Policy. We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose or share information, including Personal Information, that we collect or you provide as described in this Policy:

We may also disclose your information, including Personal Information:


Choices You Have Over How We Use Your Personal Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We are not, however, responsible for ensuring the confidentiality of your information, including Personal Information, if you choose to provide such information to others on our Website, or through an App, or through our Service and opt to make such information accessible to all or some of the public. Any personal information you choose to make publicly available should reflect how much you want others to know about you as the information that you provide to the Website or an App may be broadly and quickly disseminated. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and content that you share on the Website or through an App may become publicly available. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you share your content.

We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“ NAI ”) on NAI’s website https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/ .


Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You have rights to your data, and you can request to delete or transfer your data in accordance with this Policy. You can review and change your Personal Information by emailing support@kastapp.co .

You may also send us an email at support@kastapp.co to request access to, correct or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us. Please note that we cannot delete certain Personal Information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.


Withdrawing Consent

You may also send us an email at support@kastapp.co to withdraw any consents that you have provided us. Withdrawing a consent may lead to fewer possibilities to use our services. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.


Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Information as long as your account with us for receiving Services is considered to be active. Unless you request to delete your Personal Information, we will retain your information for as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you Services and to communicate with you about Services and products. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, please contact us at support@kastapp.co . Deactivation of your account does not mean your Personal Information has been deleted from our database entirely. To request removal of your data, please send an email to support@kastapp.co . While your account is active and even after it has been closed or you have requested deletion of your Personal Information, we will retain your Personal Information as long as we deem it reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Upon request, we will provide details on how to delete your data upon cancellation of your account with us. For detailed information on this process, please reach out to our support team at support@kastapp.co.


Data Portability

To request a copy of the personal Personal data Information that we retain about you, please send an email to support@kastapp.co or write us by U.S. mail at: Evasyst, Inc., Attn: Evasyst Privacy, 340 S Lemon Ave #9980 Walnut, CA 91789.


Third Party Services

We may share certain information, including Personal Information, that we collect about you with our service providers who perform functions on our behalf. These service providers may collect information based upon your use of our Website, Apps or our Services. Examples include, sending email, analyzing data, and providing marketing assistance and customer service. Our service providers include:

We do not sell any contact or analytics data to any third party.


Direct Marketing and Profiling

Notwithstanding any consent granted beforehand for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to prohibit us from using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, market research and profiling made for direct marketing purposes by contacting us on the addresses indicated above or by using the unsubscribe possibility offered in connection with any direct marketing messages.

You can opt out of promotional emails at any time by emailing contact@kastapp.co , but you will still receive communications such as receipts, confirmation emails and customer service updates that are considered necessary to provide Services to you.


Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to contact@kastapp.co or write us at: 340 S Lemon Ave #9980 Walnut, CA 91789.


Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. We encrypt all information during transmission. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls, and we implement the services of a third party hosting company to provide backup services.

Should despite of the security measures, a security breach occur that is likely to have negative effects on your privacy, we will inform you and other affected parties, as well as relevant authorities when required by applicable data protection laws, about the breach as soon as possible.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you the ability to choose a password for access to certain parts of our Website, Apps or to obtain certain Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website, Apps or in connection with our Services. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website or Apps.


Special Provisions relating to GDPR

Legal basis for processing under GDPR

Performance of Contract
We primarily process your Personal Information for the performance of the contract (based on our Terms of Service) between us and you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into this contract.

Legitimate interest
We may also process your Personal Information based on our legitimate interests, for example in connection with analytics and marketing, as well as for ensuring the security of our services, for claims handling and legal processes. When choosing to use your data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we carefully weigh our own interests against your right to privacy.

Compliance with our legal obligations
In certain cases we may process your Personal Information to enable us to administer and fulfil our obligations under law. This includes data processed for complying with e.g. our accounting obligations and for providing information to relevant authorities as required by applicable laws.

Consent
In certain cases you may be requested to grant your consent for the processing of your Personal Information. In this event, the legal ground for such processing is your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

Your rights under GDPR

If you live or reside in the European Union, you have the right under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to data portability, the right to restriction of processing of your personal data, the right to object to processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you live or reside outside of the European Union, you may have similar rights under your local laws.

To request access to or rectification, portability or erasure of your personal data, or to delete your account with us, please send an email to support@kastapp.co or write us at: Evasyst, Inc., Attn: Evasyst Privacy, 340 S Lemon Ave #9980 Walnut, CA 91789.

Please note that we may request the provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity.

We reserve the right to reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, excessive or manifestly unfounded.

Whether you live or reside in the European Union and you wish to exercise your right to restriction of processing or your right to object to processing or do not live in the European Union but you believe you have a right to restriction of processing or a right to object to processing under your local laws, please send an email to contact@kastapp.co or write us at: Evasyst, Inc., Attn: Evasyst Privacy, 340 S Lemon Ave #9980 Walnut, CA 91789.


International Data Transfers

Your files and information, including Personal Information, may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers. We and our service providers may transfer information, including Personal Information, that we retain about you to others (including service providers) located in countries other than the country in which we originally collected such information about you. Different countries have different data protection rules, and these rules may differ from those of the country where we collected your information, including Personal Information. We will, however, take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that your Personal Information remains protected to the standards described in this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that in certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in other countries may be entitled to access your information, including your Personal Information.

We use the following mechanisms to safeguard transfers of Personal Information from jurisdictions with differing data protection laws:

EU Model Clauses and E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield

We provide adequate protection for the transfers of personal data to countries outside of the European Economic Area through a series of agreements with our service providers based on the Standard Contractual Clauses or through other appropriate safeguards, such as the E.U.- U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.


Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Policy on this page with a notice that the Policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account or through a notice on the Website home page or through notice posted in the Apps. The date the Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Policy to check for any changes.


Methods of Contact

From time to time, we may email or contact you regarding important updates or feature announcements. You may opt out of receiving emails or contacts from us by emailing our support team at support@kastapp.co.


Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Policy and our privacy practices, please contact us:
By Mail: Evasyst, Inc., Attn: Evasyst Privacy, 340 S Lemon Ave #9980 Walnut, CA 91789 . By Electronic Mail: support@kastapp.co.

When you contact us, we collect information that helps us categorize your question, respond to it, and, if applicable, investigate any breach of our Terms of Service or this Policy. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends and customize our support responses to better serve you.